CODEIGO Index

Contrary to other Index websites Java seems strong and it’s not defeated by Python yet. There are still more job offers with Java than with Python, even though the latter overtook Java at Google Trends for phrases such as “… programming” or “… tutorials” in 2018/19.

The C and C++ languages are still in the top 10, with a large market share.

When it comes to earnings, the lowest earnings are for Word and Excel. That shouldn’t be a surprise as they are used in many low-skill jobs.

Kotlin with a share of just over 2% has the highest wages, and by a substantial margin.

The codeigo index is based on job offers from leading employment websites. It takes into consideration multiple types of technologies, not just programming languages. We assume that a developer usually has to know more than just a programming language.

This index shows which technologies are trending, and how much money you can earn using them.

Position Technology Share (%) Earnings (min) Earnings (average) Earnings (max)
1Java31.15103,847118,874133,902
2SQL28.1396,001109,557123,113
3Python27.52106,833122,522138,212
4JavaScript23.7097,807112,312126,817
5C#17.9397,026111,078125,129
6Linux17.86102,951118,142133,333
7React17.05106,649122,659138,670
8Azure16.88103,144117,907132,670
9C++15.53102,100117,177132,254
10C14.21104,882119,908134,933
11HTML14.1789,784102,805115,826
12CSS14.0293,598108,325123,052
13Git12.3099,325113,560127,795
14Kubernetes12.11113,063129,603146,143
15Docker11.96108,116125,250142,384
16Angular11.9499,083113,500127,916
17.NET10.3095,358109,440123,522
18Windows9.6396,157110,558124,959
19XML7.4891,499104,018116,537
20JSON6.1597,185110,673124,160
21PostgreSQL6.02108,196124,633141,070
22MySQL5.9295,256108,541121,826
23Terraform5.50111,743129,730147,716
24Android4.88103,091118,475133,858
25Ruby4.84109,315125,528141,741
26Ansible4.69108,688126,804144,919
27Node.js4.52109,288124,503139,717
28PHP4.3985,40597,422109,439
29R4.3694,420107,450120,480
30GitHub4.18102,433118,011133,589
31ASP.NET4.1293,149105,826118,503
32iOS4.04104,389119,716135,044
33MongoDB3.74107,887122,504137,121
34jQuery3.6986,32798,218110,109
35TypeScript3.47113,771129,854145,937
36Bootstrap3.4692,641105,186117,732
37Maven3.35101,056115,757130,459
38Bash3.01105,213121,359137,505
39Perl2.7098,617112,322126,027
40Swift2.68106,453122,656138,859
41Excel2.6282,71694,356105,995
42GraphQL2.36112,786128,647144,507
43Kotlin2.17124,080141,368158,657
44Redux2.09101,276117,965134,653
45Word2.0685,32096,961108,601
46Scala1.93113,094129,468145,841
47Ubuntu1.89116,273133,543150,813
48Rails1.72110,387127,733145,080
49SSIS1.6490,956103,942116,928
50Django1.60103,609117,887132,166

Earnings Chart

This chart shows the visual representation of earnings where the specific technology is mentioned in a job offer. This graph represents brackets of earnings: minimum averages and maximum averages.