CODEIGO Index

Contrary to other Index websites Java seems strong and it’s not defeated by Python yet. There are still more job offers with Java than with Python, even though the latter overtook Java at Google Trends for phrases such as “… programming” or “… tutorials” in 2018/19.

The C and C++ languages are still in the top 10, with a large market share.

When it comes to earnings, the lowest earnings are for Word and Excel. That shouldn’t be a surprise as they are used in many low-skill jobs.

Kotlin with a share of just over 2% has the highest wages, and by a substantial margin.

The Codigo index is based on job offers from leading employment websites. It takes into consideration multiple types of technologies, not just programming languages. We assume that a developer usually has to know more than just a programming language.

This index shows which technologies are trending, and how much money you can earn using them.

PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java26.7699,154114,547129,939
2Python23.86101,852117,806133,759
3C#18.9987,091100,029112,961
4React18.3396,307110,927125,542
5Azure17.3195,318109,407123,489
6Linux16.4298,079113,016127,957
7C++15.6896,228111,799127,368
8Docker12.86102,248118,282134,313
9Git12.3793,369107,146120,922
10C12.1995,864110,406124,928
11Angular11.8293,583107,765121,949
12Kubernetes11.69107,433124,351141,276
13Windows8.1989,982103,240116,493
14Javascript6.6990,159103,613117,076
16Terraform5.11105,383121,567137,766
17Vue4.5288,875102,103115,321
18Android4.4697,027111,745126,456
19R4.3892,713106,618120,506
21Typescript4.25100,457116,137131,766
22Ansible3.74104,308120,637136,989
23Ruby3.36103,575119,426135,277
24Bootstrap3.1784,82798,208111,585
25Maven2.83102,637118,947135,258
26Kotlin2.50106,300122,780139,261
27Redux2.5098,388112,647126,906
28Bash2.47101,567117,372133,175
29Excel2.2483,00995,052107,120
30Swift2.18102,811119,795136,778
31Perl1.93100,558116,865133,171
32Ubuntu1.89110,020124,784139,547
33Golang1.83109,062125,247141,425
34Bitbucket1.78100,015115,012130,009
35Word1.7581,14192,660104,178
36Scala1.69108,318124,764141,210
37Django1.5999,869115,430130,952
38Github1.5496,568110,984125,361
39Webpack1.4795,639109,243122,848
40Unity1.3889,442102,680115,907
41Rest1.2892,670107,330121,964
42Laravel1.1767,44377,63987,821
43Rails1.13103,091117,684132,278
44Unreal1.1083,79997,018110,196
45Gradle1.08103,607121,161138,715
46Flask0.87100,075114,537129,000
47Sass0.8491,859104,987118,116
48Rust0.77109,569126,010142,489
49Symfony0.7457,56466,32975,094
50Gulp0.6580,56191,778102,995
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java27.83103,123119,218135,312
2Python25.19106,193122,813139,436
3C#16.1995,051109,328123,596
4React13.44104,966120,969136,970
5Azure14.68103,940119,473134,998
6Linux15.40102,487118,181133,881
7C++14.27102,458118,913135,366
8Docker10.55107,964124,868141,778
9Git10.5698,668113,199127,728
10C9.58102,223117,834133,423
11Angular10.57100,561115,744130,927
12Kubernetes11.07111,744129,419147,106
13Windows8.2795,143109,424123,701
14Javascript5.5697,148111,424125,711
16Terraform4.51111,577128,784146,024
17Vue2.3998,961113,728128,481
18Android4.03101,990117,542133,087
19R1.1096,435110,948125,442
21Typescript2.70112,838130,301147,714
22Ansible4.07107,966124,936141,950
23Ruby4.09106,034122,295138,555
24Bootstrap3.0289,870104,159118,444
25Maven2.79104,526121,260137,995
26Kotlin1.81111,004128,672146,340
27Redux1.46106,357121,984137,610
28Bash2.38105,083121,430137,776
29Excel2.5387,00599,907112,839
30Swift2.13105,049122,607140,165
31Perl2.35103,167119,606136,045
32Ubuntu1.98111,507126,486141,464
33Golang1.81113,508130,135146,755
34Bitbucket1.58102,922118,335133,747
35Word1.8283,72795,611107,495
36Scala1.50113,975131,636149,298
37Django1.31106,359122,756139,152
38Github1.39100,760115,811130,818
39Webpack1.07101,395115,965130,535
40Unity0.9395,762109,989124,202
41Rest1.0598,934114,682130,400
42Laravel0.5286,63699,288111,910
43Rails1.29105,839120,705135,572
44Unreal0.6793,841108,260122,626
45Gradle1.04106,625124,409142,193
46Flask0.61104,048118,879133,711
47Sass0.4595,822109,651123,480
48Rust0.81114,184131,324148,509
49Symfony0.1583,24195,439107,638
50Gulp0.4291,818104,569117,320
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java19.0369,72079,81789,912
2Python19.5669,05179,76990,454
3C#23.2063,04671,90580,769
4React16.5568,44978,59688,722
5Azure18.6565,88875,34484,797
6Linux13.0067,01675,90284,788
7C++15.8959,92969,84679,758
8Docker10.0171,45082,55493,615
9Git9.2960,19468,74377,284
10C9.3952,24859,29066,332
11Angular9.2764,04774,13684,240
12Kubernetes9.3080,10791,792103,448
13Windows7.2761,97969,57977,171
14Javascript6.7262,94373,30783,671
16Terraform5.5278,03189,757101,413
17Vue3.2657,81366,14274,470
18Android3.1565,82274,91584,008
19R0.5872,50382,28792,071
21Typescript4.8870,41181,00091,521
22Ansible2.9070,16780,41890,464
23Ruby1.8065,91375,82585,737
24Bootstrap1.9453,09860,66168,225
25Maven1.2069,75680,42191,086
26Kotlin1.8183,94594,425104,905
27Redux1.8075,20385,73196,260
28Bash1.6364,38874,84985,310
29Excel1.3454,17759,08663,995
30Swift1.3181,30493,341105,378
31Perl1.0674,61889,916105,213
32Ubuntu1.5059,85066,99274,135
33Golang1.5779,88792,447105,006
34Bitbucket0.7664,80675,35185,895
35Word0.7467,99878,58989,181
36Scala1.5477,61085,91594,220
37Django1.1476,66789,422101,728
38Github1.0875,05485,60196,148
39Webpack1.0075,00284,64194,281
40Unity1.6168,42778,05687,684
41Rest1.1363,50373,68883,873
42Laravel1.9548,57556,41264,249
43Rails0.5068,78880,62192,454
44Unreal1.7252,93162,48072,029
45Gradle0.6375,50891,585107,662
46Flask0.6682,74394,570106,397
47Sass0.2849,49955,57661,653
48Rust0.8068,06678,58189,096
49Symfony0.7651,84859,84567,842
50Gulp0.4744,98651,20557,423
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java22.8892,266104,305116,344
2Python18.4485,24796,050106,853
3C#16.1985,75296,796107,839
4React22.0787,97199,947111,924
5Azure20.6997,163108,187119,211
6Linux12.4088,107101,012113,918
7C++8.9373,94085,66797,393
8Docker12.6590,977104,117117,258
9Git9.2375,45788,438101,419
10C4.3962,14975,67089,191
11Angular9.6789,976101,339112,702
12Kubernetes11.6795,044112,354129,664
13Windows5.5385,85195,805105,759
14Javascript7.6683,26195,990108,719
16Terraform6.55104,360119,960135,561
17Vue3.6078,44789,21099,973
18Android3.9176,70287,54798,392
19R0.5788,67494,518100,363
21Typescript7.4084,947101,418117,889
22Ansible4.5692,214105,611119,009
23Ruby3.2787,33399,402111,472
24Bootstrap2.3669,31679,23089,143
25Maven1.7895,486105,930116,373
26Kotlin3.5281,03389,53998,045
27Redux2.1691,96998,577105,184
28Bash1.9780,23689,25998,282
29Excel0.8062,29566,47970,664
30Swift2.5092,050101,737111,425
31Perl0.9788,148111,485134,822
32Ubuntu1.8898,635109,976121,317
33Golang2.9692,165113,294134,424
34Bitbucket2.3793,899106,279118,659
35Word1.2484,29893,958103,619
36Scala1.7961,02667,65974,293
37Django0.6377,24383,62990,015
38Github1.7376,71686,96397,210
39Webpack1.4191,477102,458113,438
40Unity0.4468,46674,55280,638
41Rest1.3278,74087,00795,274
42Laravel0.6972,14381,22890,314
43Rails0.8279,17988,25197,321
44Unreal0.2750,86154,09357,326
45Gradle0.8093,080109,816126,553
46Flask0.5972,10975,62679,143
47Sass0.4176,55080,90385,257
48Rust0.7459,99964,99969,999
49Symfony0.1864,36774,71285,057
50Gulp0.7082,86992,186101,503
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java24.0771,11982,80994,498
2Python25.6873,51387,597101,673
3C#16.3165,39275,66985,946
4React14.0371,44582,87894,311
5Azure12.8068,73878,14287,547
6Linux17.7768,25882,25796,256
7C++19.5771,84486,644101,445
8Docker11.2080,20396,103112,003
9Git11.0964,29874,56884,838
10C10.6666,18875,11184,034
11Angular9.3763,36272,83082,299
12Kubernetes11.3185,51599,205112,895
13Windows9.5853,92261,04268,139
14Javascript5.8754,77463,10571,436
16Terraform3.5080,62892,418104,225
17Vue3.4060,14871,43382,717
18Android5.0170,48682,96795,448
19R0.7146,51555,22963,943
21Typescript3.1192,046109,659127,270
22Ansible2.5774,51586,40898,300
23Ruby2.9594,502107,252120,001
24Bootstrap2.5261,74771,04280,338
25Maven2.0455,65360,11864,583
26Kotlin2.0978,81391,853104,892
27Redux1.8071,75581,23590,714
28Bash1.8477,73589,664101,594
29Excel2.8647,07252,71358,354
30Swift1.5563,08272,54282,003
31Perl1.5859,33169,84580,358
32Ubuntu3.4272,41582,02891,642
33Golang1.9733,94239,92145,901
34Bitbucket1.2366,11373,17480,236
35Word1.6847,69354,64061,587
36Scala1.3343,96956,85469,738
37Django1.2167,01480,12793,241
38Github1.2540,19647,09354,042
39Webpack1.2761,56672,11182,656
40Unity2.8552,63561,68670,737
41Rest0.8557,95668,58479,212
42Laravel0.7654,10459,96765,831
43Rails1.4086,59098,785110,980
44Unreal2.3253,69964,62175,542
45Gradle0.7651,10254,55258,001
46Flask0.9075,70091,919108,139
47Sass0.4151,66656,99862,330
48Rust0.56103,813119,610135,405
49Symfony0.3365,31974,07382,828
50Gulp0.3849,27856,54663,813
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java22.5526,89432,52138,149
2Python14.129,68412,18714,690
3C#10.1317,77822,19526,612
4React18.9616,52620,75824,990
5Azure13.2627,33331,76336,194
6Linux9.0916,71121,07025,428
7C++5.0910,46514,61618,766
8Docker17.0723,81729,17134,525
9Git14.2822,85728,96135,065
10C3.5746,15359,72873,303
11Angular13.7022,90428,24633,587
12Kubernetes10.8027,03232,79338,553
13Windows2.7618,31522,79427,272
14Javascript3.7210,35513,86817,383
16Terraform3.3140,18050,49760,814
17Vue4.6424,07628,39832,720
18Android4.7224,83528,51232,189
21Typescript3.8825,38728,97732,568
22Ansible1.6121,16427,47933,794
23Ruby1.4416,86124,12731,391
24Bootstrap3.5715,39120,39725,403
25Maven4.8243,85252,76761,682
26Kotlin4.0048,83254,63360,434
27Redux3.9614,77617,67520,574
28Bash1.4530,65544,74758,838
30Swift1.8717,87821,45325,028
31Perl0.3665,88275,29484,705
32Ubuntu0.4934,27544,25254,230
34Bitbucket1.0820,55924,73628,914
36Scala1.9314,57317,32620,078
37Django2.023,0643,6904,315
38Github1.8923,24031,63540,029
39Webpack4.1524,85530,74736,638
40Unity1.0213,23417,08020,927
41Rest1.7636,44342,10847,773
42Laravel2.0017,99223,45228,912
43Rails0.9916,37025,62934,888
45Gradle1.1129,48938,57347,657
46Flask0.813,6194,6385,656
47Sass1.3823,34830,07536,801
48Rust0.3719,27627,69236,108
49Symfony3.5212,27115,03717,803
50Gulp1.5933,25744,17155,085

Earnings Chart

This chart shows the visual representation of earnings where the specific technology is mentioned in a job offer. This graph represents brackets of earnings: minimum averages and maximum averages.