CODEIGO Index

Contrary to other Index websites Java seems strong and it’s not defeated by Python yet. There are still more job offers with Java than with Python, even though the latter overtook Java at Google Trends for phrases such as “… programming” or “… tutorials” in 2018/19.

The C and C++ languages are still in the top 10, with a large market share.

When it comes to earnings, the lowest earnings are for Word and Excel. That shouldn’t be a surprise as they are used in many low-skill jobs.

Kotlin with a share of just over 2% has the highest wages, and by a substantial margin.

The codeigo index is based on job offers from leading employment websites. It takes into consideration multiple types of technologies, not just programming languages. We assume that a developer usually has to know more than just a programming language.

This index shows which technologies are trending, and how much money you can earn using them.

PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java28.6999,933115,099130,261
2Python25.04101,165116,482131,791
3C#19.0786,32899,030111,730
4React18.2296,348110,716125,072
5Azure18.1895,154109,046122,927
6Linux16.9997,806112,107126,410
7C++15.6895,493110,088124,680
8Docker12.91101,912117,754133,582
9Git12.6094,117107,796121,473
10C12.4596,607110,690124,740
11Angular12.1492,158105,953119,747
12Kubernetes12.13106,740123,304139,894
13Windows8.3690,775103,961117,146
14Javascript6.2792,479105,699118,916
16Terraform5.45104,993120,899136,845
17R4.5393,106106,627120,092
18Vue4.5189,820102,631115,443
19Android4.4397,967111,976125,986
21Ansible4.26102,827118,722134,684
22Typescript3.9199,300113,565127,731
23Ruby3.84103,104118,470133,837
24Maven3.02101,389117,307133,225
25Bootstrap3.0184,58798,283111,979
26Bash2.81101,454117,143132,828
27Kotlin2.48107,947123,644139,341
28Redux2.4399,148113,597128,046
29Excel2.3784,85096,881108,912
30Perl2.22100,704116,121131,539
31Swift2.12103,276119,745136,214
32Bitbucket1.9198,947113,419127,890
33Word1.8780,85991,976103,094
34Golang1.85108,682124,257139,831
35Ubuntu1.74109,161123,735138,310
36Scala1.72107,229123,897140,564
37Django1.61101,007116,405131,676
38Github1.5295,778110,127124,342
39Webpack1.4194,744108,200121,656
40Unity1.2788,598101,247113,965
41Rest1.2291,017104,697118,347
42Gradle1.22103,678121,246138,814
43Rails1.19102,316116,820131,323
44Laravel0.9666,07176,89887,724
45Unreal0.9384,72497,032109,339
46Rust0.83112,539129,466146,392
47Flask0.8398,228111,726125,224
48Sass0.7895,770109,746123,723
49Ajax0.5792,424105,337118,251
50Symfony0.5562,33171,66080,988
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java29.42103,476119,225134,970
2Python26.14104,949120,798136,647
3C#16.0094,906108,872122,834
4React13.90104,646120,160135,674
5Azure15.45103,820118,974134,114
6Linux15.49102,037117,026132,017
7C++14.04101,260116,559131,854
8Docker10.97107,102123,675140,250
9Git10.8198,685113,031127,377
10C9.58101,527116,296131,027
11Angular10.6299,716114,374129,029
12Kubernetes11.58110,719127,922145,164
13Windows8.2195,490109,579123,666
14Javascript5.3198,459112,338126,214
16Terraform4.93110,292127,247144,290
17R1.0796,691110,786124,819
18Vue2.5198,944113,002127,060
19Android4.01102,305116,967131,629
21Ansible4.41106,231122,707139,306
22Typescript2.62108,816124,184139,496
23Ruby4.46105,449121,109136,768
24Maven2.97103,053119,323135,593
25Bootstrap2.8689,738104,175118,611
26Bash2.63104,098120,251136,400
27Kotlin2.05111,584127,952144,320
28Redux1.55106,099121,774137,450
29Excel2.6788,708101,426114,145
30Perl2.48103,164118,490133,815
31Swift2.13105,457122,338139,220
32Bitbucket1.70101,594116,523131,453
33Word1.7483,62695,181106,735
34Golang1.89112,319128,308144,297
35Ubuntu1.84111,054125,920140,785
36Scala1.62111,120128,470145,819
37Django1.28106,004122,294138,584
38Github1.2699,832114,841129,696
39Webpack1.06100,687115,009129,331
40Unity0.9695,073108,522122,053
41Rest1.0297,215111,877126,505
42Gradle1.24105,653123,552141,450
43Rails1.28105,244120,024134,805
44Laravel0.4284,37197,898111,425
45Unreal0.6992,739105,777118,815
46Rust0.85116,069133,744151,418
47Flask0.56101,475115,892130,309
48Sass0.5499,394113,911128,428
49Ajax0.6594,712107,867121,021
50Symfony0.1482,09293,804105,516
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java19.8465,91975,39784,869
2Python19.2464,46774,80885,051
3C#24.3657,14665,60774,075
4React16.9061,50471,30481,035
5Azure20.5659,99569,08478,172
6Linux13.3561,53769,60077,662
7C++15.4655,25664,83374,410
8Docker10.1566,06676,76587,302
9Git9.0357,00765,06273,117
10C8.5949,93857,42364,909
11Angular10.4658,05968,14678,246
12Kubernetes9.5672,47883,71894,852
13Windows7.2759,45766,58673,714
14Javascript6.0959,63269,58279,531
16Terraform6.0776,38986,69196,745
17R0.5559,97567,51775,058
18Vue3.1455,83563,92472,013
19Android3.1162,23470,85679,478
21Ansible3.4168,29078,29687,736
22Typescript4.1264,86374,99184,815
23Ruby1.8959,45668,49877,541
24Maven1.3768,99678,61988,244
25Bootstrap1.9149,95858,82467,690
26Bash1.6662,05271,02179,990
27Kotlin1.7778,13588,40598,674
28Redux1.9371,56480,79190,018
29Excel1.1850,53356,06261,591
30Perl0.9968,17086,598105,027
31Swift1.1973,04684,19795,347
32Bitbucket0.7159,32867,46175,594
33Word0.7457,13565,89774,658
34Golang1.4474,89786,11197,326
35Ubuntu1.3255,17561,28367,392
36Scala1.5369,98779,71189,435
37Django1.2369,99779,33087,215
38Github0.9867,54777,27687,004
39Webpack0.9462,26470,68579,106
40Unity1.3653,47061,73069,990
41Rest0.9955,81164,06172,312
42Gradle0.5578,92991,541104,154
43Rails0.5564,61873,96883,318
44Laravel1.9445,65553,55761,459
45Unreal1.4950,67459,56468,454
46Rust0.8570,19579,89189,586
47Flask0.7285,91594,496103,077
48Sass0.2843,38549,36855,352
49Ajax0.2448,89757,11865,339
50Symfony0.7046,04453,22660,407
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java22.5585,09695,906106,717
2Python18.9880,95289,96198,971
3C#16.4988,42998,355108,280
4React20.6287,19796,574105,950
5Azure21.2497,714107,589117,464
6Linux11.7289,57899,656109,734
7C++8.0972,84583,06093,276
8Docker11.2081,79492,448103,101
9Git9.0776,61185,90295,193
10C4.3770,60181,43292,263
11Angular9.6489,58299,559109,536
12Kubernetes10.0290,384101,662112,939
13Windows5.6187,46896,102104,736
14Javascript6.7291,220101,468111,715
16Terraform5.9688,88399,487110,092
17R0.5466,04571,83477,623
18Vue3.9178,82387,60696,390
19Android3.4479,70788,08796,466
21Ansible4.79100,641113,538126,436
22Typescript6.4789,374100,953112,532
23Ruby3.3481,94396,281110,620
24Maven1.9687,01897,764108,510
25Bootstrap2.0181,77791,256100,737
26Bash2.1282,78289,69596,608
27Kotlin3.7289,17398,000106,827
28Redux1.7978,67386,42094,167
29Excel0.9171,89675,65079,405
30Perl0.9973,68989,948106,207
31Swift1.8894,926105,073115,219
32Bitbucket2.3890,603101,537112,471
33Word2.6187,52596,680105,835
34Golang2.6980,76098,185115,609
35Ubuntu2.0189,950100,292110,635
36Scala1.5866,12772,50678,885
37Django0.8872,80277,45182,101
38Github1.5169,92177,30284,683
39Webpack1.75100,251110,570120,889
40Unity0.4054,50759,74864,989
41Rest0.9176,81984,45692,092
42Gradle0.9485,114103,144121,173
43Rails0.9160,88971,14881,407
44Laravel0.8371,76079,02486,288
46Rust0.9372,32680,18888,049
47Flask0.5967,26270,48573,709
48Sass0.2565,35872,21879,078
49Ajax0.3789,93697,012104,087
50Symfony0.3154,50763,94173,375
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java26.6166,03177,24888,466
2Python26.2666,39377,51388,633
3C#15.7860,43670,34180,245
4React14.4162,49574,12385,751
5Azure13.5063,98774,28184,575
6Linux17.4663,92776,15588,382
7C++18.0063,78675,53487,283
8Docker11.8169,97184,75299,533
9Git11.3355,06164,96674,871
10C10.0358,55967,97477,388
11Angular9.8758,68368,83678,989
12Kubernetes12.4674,80187,12999,456
13Windows8.9147,01054,27661,542
14Javascript5.5950,96658,95966,953
16Terraform4.0875,64787,64099,706
17R0.8246,03453,73061,426
18Vue3.3253,10264,14975,196
19Android4.9963,77575,03686,297
21Ansible3.2677,12590,149103,174
22Typescript3.2782,79399,853116,913
23Ruby3.2473,48487,952102,420
24Maven2.4359,33265,43271,531
25Bootstrap2.4552,05461,26870,482
26Bash1.9675,86288,805101,748
27Kotlin1.9683,27597,599111,924
28Redux1.8266,14478,62391,102
29Excel2.9046,59052,56458,538
30Perl2.0562,81174,89486,978
31Swift1.5070,66683,47296,277
32Bitbucket1.3764,68870,47476,260
33Word1.6646,51853,88261,246
34Golang1.8353,25462,40871,561
35Ubuntu2.4670,68179,98189,281
36Scala1.2653,56566,63179,697
37Django1.2167,15680,65194,145
38Github1.4245,45153,09460,948
39Webpack1.2449,75761,18372,607
40Unity2.3555,53665,01374,489
41Rest0.9252,03262,52173,010
42Gradle0.8948,50353,94259,381
43Rails1.4365,60579,65693,708
44Laravel0.6154,13562,04369,950
45Unreal1.5451,68362,41373,142
46Rust0.53129,821139,207148,591
47Flask1.0571,33081,88692,441
48Sass0.5144,39751,48958,580
49Ajax0.6747,23157,74668,262
50Symfony0.1959,35869,35979,361
PositionTechnologyShare (%)Min Earnings ($)Average Earnings ($)Max Earnings ($)
1Java22.6418,59822,80727,017
2Python14.7715,27919,91924,559
3C#10.2417,64422,87528,107
4React19.3919,14923,81528,480
5Azure14.1520,32324,99929,674
6Linux10.0118,76423,73428,705
7C++6.6010,74315,87020,997
8Docker16.5122,33827,69533,053
9Git14.8721,83426,77631,717
10C4.4142,41154,88567,359
11Angular12.4721,66826,92932,190
12Kubernetes10.6924,19829,44634,694
13Windows3.2222,17027,63133,092
14Javascript3.8112,88318,11323,343
16Terraform3.2541,78751,45561,122
18Vue4.6117,49721,68825,879
19Android4.9314,76717,25119,736
21Ansible1.6323,73430,17936,624
22Typescript4.1324,01628,06632,115
23Ruby1.6411,65017,16722,684
24Maven4.4423,39328,46833,544
25Bootstrap2.8820,94827,66834,389
26Bash1.4836,17448,23260,290
27Kotlin4.0625,18828,92432,659
28Redux3.8620,63424,94429,254
31Swift1.6810,56413,93317,301
32Bitbucket1.0920,46724,49028,514
35Ubuntu0.5632,43240,54048,648
36Scala1.9013,46116,00818,554
37Django1.783,5454,0664,587
38Github1.8120,49227,68034,867
39Webpack3.9420,66625,98031,295
40Unity0.9714,72517,75720,789
41Rest1.8431,13735,74040,342
42Gradle1.2926,37735,18743,997
43Rails1.0313,09720,89328,690
44Laravel1.6922,93131,06239,193
46Rust0.3317,71325,44633,180
47Flask0.763,3264,2615,197
48Sass1.1819,20924,15729,105
50Symfony3.0721,04525,75030,454

Earnings Chart

This chart shows the visual representation of earnings where the specific technology is mentioned in a job offer. This graph represents brackets of earnings: minimum averages and maximum averages.