CODEIGO Index

Contrary to other Index websites Java seems strong and it’s not defeated by Python yet. There are still more job offers with Java than with Python, even though the latter overtook Java at Google Trends for phrases such as “… programming” or “… tutorials” in 2018/19.

The C and C++ languages are still in the top 10, with a large market share.

When it comes to earnings, the lowest earnings are for Word and Excel. That shouldn’t be a surprise as they are used in many low-skill jobs.

Kotlin with a share of just over 2% has the highest wages, and by a substantial margin.

The codeigo index is based on job offers from leading employment websites. It takes into consideration multiple types of technologies, not just programming languages. We assume that a developer usually has to know more than just a programming language.

This index shows which technologies are trending, and how much money you can earn using them.

PositionTechnologyShare (%)Earnings (min)Earnings (average)Earnings (max)
1Java27.9496,653110,960125,266
2Python24.6599,456113,878128,299
3C#19.1282,30094,558106,815
4React17.9495,148109,260123,372
5Azure17.7193,828107,355120,882
6Linux17.1795,924109,912123,899
7C++16.0091,420105,364119,309
8C12.6893,987107,604121,221
9Git12.5291,114104,285117,456
10Docker12.5099,863115,489131,114
11Angular12.0290,589104,218117,846
12Kubernetes11.77103,367118,814134,260
13Windows8.8588,069101,229114,389
14Javascript6.5889,670102,553115,436
15.Net5.8285,80198,210110,618
16Terraform5.32104,261120,357136,454
17Vue4.6689,976102,481114,985
18Android4.6395,338109,108122,877
19R4.4790,282102,939115,596
20Node.js4.3799,538113,793128,048
21Ansible4.20102,344120,483138,623
22Typescript3.8696,238109,419122,599
23Ruby3.78101,917116,320130,723
24Bootstrap3.1683,64395,428107,214
25Maven3.0196,358111,052125,747
26Bash2.8295,277109,516123,756
27Redux2.5096,049109,434122,818
28Kotlin2.37103,734118,784133,834
29Excel2.3185,26797,020108,774
30Perl2.28100,472115,269130,066
31Swift2.17106,083122,013137,944
32Bitbucket1.8396,123109,666123,209
33Word1.8183,39594,703106,011
34Scala1.78104,324119,680135,036
35Golang1.77114,891131,159147,426
36Ubuntu1.76110,091124,882139,673
37Django1.5692,389105,675118,961
38Github1.5095,742109,270122,797
39Webpack1.4696,648110,081123,513
40Unity1.3490,554103,407116,260
41Rails1.3098,731112,503126,275
42Rest1.1988,579102,298116,016
43Gradle1.1999,196114,488129,781
44Laravel1.0162,63674,45086,264
45Unreal0.9982,38694,528106,670
46Sass0.9096,582110,180123,777
47Flask0.8495,923108,978122,034
48Rust0.80114,447132,127149,806
49Ajax0.6779,66590,753101,842
50Gulp0.6780,48591,258102,031

Earnings Chart

This chart shows the visual representation of earnings where the specific technology is mentioned in a job offer. This graph represents brackets of earnings: minimum averages and maximum averages.